Honours Board

Darfield High School would like to acknowledge those students who have been successful in their choosen sport/s.

New Zealand

  • BEN SHARP received a gold medal in the New Zealand Claybird Shooting Championships.
  • HARRY COOKSON gained first place in the New Zealand National Freeride and third in New Zealand National Ski cross.
  • GEORGIA ALLISON gained first place in the FEI World Dressage Challenge Elementary Section (equestrain).
  • LAURA MCLEAN was the Endurance Champion (79km) (equestrain).
  • GRACE LEMON was first in FISAF Senior Open Novice (aerobics).
  • ETHAN ROSE was the 2016 Mountain Biking Champion in New Zealand.
  • SOPHIE TOWNSEND was gained the title of FEI International Show-jumping Champion.
  • TOM FREEMAN was the U13 Open Water Champion in New Zealand.
  • KERRYN TOMLINSON won the Australasian Pony Trotting Drivers Championship (harness racing).
  • BROGAN BALDWIN, WILLIAM BENBOW and HUNTER BENBOW placed second in in the National Secondary Schools Target Shooting Postal Competition.

South Island

  • JED ROESSINK was apart of the South Island Under 15 Secondary Schools Rugby Co-ed team.
  • GEORGIA ALLISON was first in Level 2 Poney Dressage Championships.
  • ISAAC EARL gained 3rd place in the South Island Secondary Schools Road Championships (cycling).
  • TESSA BISHELL was apart of the Under 12 Te Wai Punamu (netball).
  • CALLUM MURDOCH competed at the South Island Secondary Schools Athletics and was the U15 High Jump Champion and gained 3rd place in Triple Jump.
  • ETHAN TAYLOR won the South Island 50m freestyle.

Canterbury

  • CAMILLE MALINCON was apart of the Senior Womens National Vollyball Champions team.
  • ISAAC PROUD was named in the Canterbury Secondary Schools Ki-O-Rahi Tournament team.
  • MARI HENDERSON gained second place in Canterbury Intermediate Schools skiing.
  • MICHAEL RIDGEN was apart of the Under 18 Canterbury Hockey team.
  • GRACE LEMON was 1st in the Senior Open Novice (aerobics).
  • JORDY FREW played in the U14 Canterbury Cricket team.
  • LILY BARRETT-POWER, ROSA MILLER and NIAMH RAYNE were Secondary Schools Dessage Champions.
  • JESS FORD placed 3rd in 7-11yrs 65cc Canterbury Motocross.
  • MATTHEW GRIGG and NATHANIEL DYSART gained first place in the Canterbury Secondary Schools Duathlon.
  • ZOE SPINKS placed third in the Canterbury Athletics Under 15 100m and 200m.

Canterbury Country

  • OLIVER SUTHERLAND was apart of the Canterbury Country U15 Cricket team.
  • MITCHELL CALCOTT was apart of the Canterbury Country Under 65kg Rugby team.
  • CALLUM SUMMERFIELD was apart of the Canterbury Country Under 48kg Rugby team.
  • SAM HARRINGTON was apart of the Canterbury Country Under 48kg Rugby team.
  • HANNAH GLASSEY was in the U17 Christchurch Metro Rep Netball team.
  • ANGUS MARSH played in the Canterbury Country Primary Schools Cricket team.